111 W. Anderson LN. 
Suite D-207
Austin, Texas 78752
Tel. +1 512-861-5638
Fax. +1 866-584-6996

Case Evaluation

Hablamos español

Family Visas

Advice About Family Visas and Immigration

Fiancé Visa (K-1)

If you want your future spouse to have a permanent residency in the United States, you will need to:

  • Be a United States Citizen
  • Must have met each other in person within 2 years before filling the petition. There are only two exceptions to this, if you can prove extreme hardship or established culture or social practice.
  • Marry your fiancé within 90 days prior her/his entry to the United States.
  • Both must be free to marry.

A fiancé visa is a TEMPORARY visa that permits your future to be to enter the United States to get marry with you. If you don’t gal many and your fiancé stays in the United States for more than 90 days, will be violating immigrations laws and will have serious consequences such as deportation or being barred to enter the United States again.

If your fiancé enters the United States with a K-1 Visa, she/he will be authorized to stay for 90 days to marry. After the marriage, must apply immediately for a permanent residence. The requisite of have met in person within 2 years before filing the petition has two exceptions if you can prove extreme hardship or established culture or social practice.

If you are planning to marry your foreign national fiancé outside the United States or your fiancé (e) is already residing legally in the United States you CAN'T apply for a K-1 visa.